Get started4 Egmont Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £134,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Egmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2024
Price for 4 Egmont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 22 years.
£134,995
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 4 Egmont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,144
Street avg £829
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£134,995
+27.4%over 9 years30 September 2014
£106,000
+6.0%over 8 months24 January 2014
£100,000
+553.6%over 12 years9 July 2001
£15,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HT: £105,700 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
TS4 2LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.