Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 38.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £111,000 in October 2020.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
1a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 11 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£673
Street avg £877
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£111,000
+5.7%over 10 years26 March 2010
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HT: £105,700 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TS4 2LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB