Get started15 Coatham Wood Close is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £539,995 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 15 Coatham Wood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£539,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 15 Coatham Wood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£539,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5TX: £394,995 (2023–2023).
9 Coatham Wood Close Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jul 2023
16 Coatham Wood Close Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2023
14 Coatham Wood Close Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2023
18 Coatham Wood Close Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2023
12 Coatham Wood Close Wynyard Billingham
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Butterwick Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB