Get started17 The Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 110 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
17 The Green sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 17 The Green.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part two storey part single storey extension to rear
17 The Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 17 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO REAR AND ALTERATIONS TO REAR GROUNDFLOOR KITCHEN
9 June 2017Most recent
£230,000
+137.1%over 14 years8 August 2002
£97,000
+45.2%over 3 years19 March 1999
£66,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5LN: £277,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TS22 5JR
Closest school
0.1 km
Wolviston Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.