Get started25 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolviston, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5JY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
25 High Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£210,000
+20.7%over 15 years5 April 2007
£174,000
+210.7%over 6 years28 February 2001
£56,000
+1.8%over 3 years2 April 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5JY: £170,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Wolviston Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.