Get started3 Carlton Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 44.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
3 Carlton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2019
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 4 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 3 Carlton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,489
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northfield School & Sports College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 3 years9 March 2009
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5HT: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB