Get started7 Chatsworth Gardens is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Billingham (TS22 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £171,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 7 Chatsworth Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 7 Chatsworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Swan — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of a two storey extension to side and replacement of flat roof to pitched roof over single storey extension to rear (demolition of existing Utility Room to side)
21 December 2020Most recent
£171,000
+101.3%over 17 years25 September 2003
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5HB: £78,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS22 5AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Catholic Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB