Get started2 Buttercup Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GY). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 11.8% above the 2015 sale price.
2 Buttercup Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
2 Buttercup Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension at the rear
2 Buttercup Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£459,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Buttercup Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

20 May 2015Most recent
£459,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
TS22 5UZ
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB