Get started14 Buttercup Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GY). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 15.2% above the 2016 sale price.
14 Buttercup Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£439,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Buttercup Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£439,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GY: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
TS22 5JR
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB