Get started17 Duke Of Wellington Gardens is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5FY). It has a recorded floor area of 308 m² (around 3315 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2019) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at A across 2 certificates since December 2018. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 308 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (389 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £966,000 sits 360% above the 2017 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
17 Duke Of Wellington Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
17 Duke Of Wellington Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£966,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Duke Of Wellington Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £822
Floor Area
308 m²
Street avg 369 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2017Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5FY: £865,000 (2023–2021).
4 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold May 2023
16 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold May 2023
6 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold Mar 2022
25 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold Sept 2021
5 Duke Of Wellington Gardens Wynyard Billingham
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
TS22 5RX
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB