Get started23 Knapton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 920 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
23 Knapton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
23 Knapton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 23 Knapton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rudston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£210,000
+42.4%over 10 years14 September 2012
£147,500
-4.8%over 2 years21 September 2009
£155,000
+55.0%over 5 years17 November 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5DJ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.