Get started5 Aston Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
5 Aston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£208,000
+16.2%over 13 years30 November 2007
£179,000
+13.3%over 2 years23 December 2004
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5DF: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TS22 5FF
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.