Get started10 Cayton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £147,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Cayton Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 10 Cayton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,162
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rudston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2021Most recent
£147,000
+44.1%over 10 years8 July 2011
£102,000
+96.2%over 14 years7 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5DA: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.