Get started26 Rudston Avenue is a semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 18.2% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Rudston Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 1 year.
£148,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 26 Rudston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

3 May 2006Most recent
£148,000
+23.3%over 1 year18 February 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BN: £176,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS22 5AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB