Get started36 Rudston Avenue is a semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Latest sale on 36 Rudston Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
36 Rudston Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£240,000
+15.9%over 1 year2 August 2023
£207,000
+66.9%over 2 years9 April 2021
£124,000
+51.2%over 18 years24 January 2003
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BN: £151,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS22 5JE
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.