Get started17 Rudston Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 36% above the 2019 sale price. At 110 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £173,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 17 Rudston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rudston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£173,500
+189.2%over 19 years10 December 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BL: £155,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TS22 5FF
Closest school
0.2 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB