Get started62 Sandy Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
62 Sandy Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 62 Sandy Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£197,000
+12.6%over 1 year22 December 2021
£175,000
+25.0%over 5 years5 August 2016
£140,000
-9.1%over 10 years26 May 2006
£154,000
+170.4%over 4 years1 June 2001
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5BE: £175,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.