Get started34 Broughton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sold December 2019 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2019, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 22.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Broughton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£140,000
-6.6%over 2 years13 April 2017
£149,950
-5.4%over 10 years30 November 2006
£158,500
+10.1%over 1 year30 September 2005
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AX: £153,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TS22 5QL
Closest school
0.5 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.