Get started75 Whitehouse Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £159,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 9 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 9 years.
75 Whitehouse Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2020Most recent
£159,950
+40.3%over 8 years26 April 2011
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AT: £165,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB