Get started2 Thornton Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 12.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Thornton Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 14 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
2 Thornton Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The White House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£195,000
-4.9%over 1 year25 July 2023
£205,000
+24.2%over 2 years22 February 2021
£165,000
+40.4%over 10 years11 November 2010
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AP: £135,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior's Mill CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.