Get started48 Wolviston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1275 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.9% above the 2009 sale price.
48 Wolviston Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2018
48 Wolviston Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Revised application for two storey extension to side and rear and front porch
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 48 Wolviston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Catholic Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and rear, front porch and rear first floor balcony
6 April 2009Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AH: £157,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.6 km
Pentland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB