Get started5 St Aidans Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Billingham (TS22 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £168,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 St Aidans Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotswold Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£168,000
+6.3%over 4 years18 September 2020
£158,000
+196.7%over 18 years2 April 2002
£53,250
+8.8%over 1 year2 June 2000
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5AD: £125,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS22 5FX
Closest school
0.6 km
Pentland Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.