Get started8 Prudhoe Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have lagged Stockton On Tees HPI: -6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 145.2% above the 2014 sale of £42,000. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
8 Prudhoe Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.0% per year over 8 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: -6.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£568
Street avg £631
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2014Most recent
£42,000
-40.0%over 8 years12 May 2006
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4DA: £59,279 (2024–2018).
19 Prudhoe Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2024
17 Prudhoe Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2022
2 Prudhoe Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2022
10 Prudhoe Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2018
1 Prudhoe Avenue Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS21 4AQ
Alhambra — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishburn Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.