Get started8 Sedgefield Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 213.5% above the 2020 sale of £37,000. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £37,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Sedgefield Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2020).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Sedgefield Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£493
Street avg £650
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4AE: £59,000 (2025–2020).
7 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
1 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2022
3 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2021
6 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2020
14 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TS21 4DN
West Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishburn Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB