Get started14 Sedgefield Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fishburn, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 50.3% above the 2018 sale of £78,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £78,500.
14 Sedgefield Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Sedgefield Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£734
Street avg £623
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

21 September 2018Most recent
£78,500
+185.5%over 21 years27 March 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 4AE: £43,000 (2025–2020).
7 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
1 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2022
3 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2021
8 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2020
6 Sedgefield Terrace Fishburn Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 4DN
West Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishburn Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.