Get started1 Wynyard Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £535,000.
1 Wynyard Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Part garage conversion of double garage into kitchen.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Wynyard Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
274 m²
Street avg 273 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wynyard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2023Most recent
£535,000
+24.4%over 8 years21 February 2014
£430,000
+87.0%over 11 years16 April 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3LN: £460,000 (2025–2019).
8 Wynyard Court Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
11 Wynyard Court Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2024
2 Wynyard Court Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2023
4 Wynyard Court Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2019
5 Wynyard Court Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
TS21 3LL
Closest school
2.5 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.