Get started3 Vicars Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 31.9% above the 2019 sale price. At 136 m² it sits well below the postcode median (196 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2019 for £257,000.
3 Vicars Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
3 Vicars Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£257,000
+100.8%over 18 years28 July 2000
£128,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS21 3LJ: £355,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
TS21 3NX
Middle Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.