Get started15 Durham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3JN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 354.1% above the 2003 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 73.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Durham Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey sun lounge to rear
15 Durham Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Durham Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£349
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Vane Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 July 2003Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3JN: £194,500 (2025–2021).
Grasmere Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2025
Glendale Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2025
23 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2022
4 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2021
8 Durham Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 3DF
Closest school
2.2 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB