Get started9 Wynyard Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thorpe Thewles, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 20% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Wynyard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 18 years.
9 Wynyard Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wynyard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2014Most recent
£205,000
+26.2%over 10 years31 March 2004
£162,500
+51.9%over 2 years6 December 2001
£107,000
+125.3%over 5 years25 November 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3JL: £150,000 (2023–2013).
23 Wynyard Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2023
7 Wynyard Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2022
15 Wynyard Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2019
19 Wynyard Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2018
25 Wynyard Road Thorpe Thewles Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
TS21 3FJ
Closest school
2.4 km
William Cassidi Church of England Aided Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.