Get started15 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
15 Hawthorn Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
15 Hawthorn Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Salters Lane-Woodland Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

3 August 2016Most recent
£127,500
+3.7%over 9 years6 December 2006
£123,000
+55.7%over 3 years28 November 2003
£79,000
+58.2%over 1 year30 November 2001
£49,950
+13.5%over 2 years15 October 1999
£44,000
+10.0%over 11 months6 November 1998
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3DA: £164,950 (2025–2021).
10 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2025
3 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2025
12 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2022
13 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2022
4 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TS21 3DF
Closest school
0.1 km
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.