Get started14 Hawthorn Road is a semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 25.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 31.1% above the 2004 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.8% per year over 4 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 25.8% per year over 4 years.
14 Hawthorn Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,526
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Salters Lane-Woodland Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 June 2004Most recent
£119,000
+52.6%2 February 2004
£78,000
+69.6%over 3 years27 April 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 3DA: £164,950 (2025–2021).
10 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2025
3 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2025
12 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2022
13 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2022
4 Hawthorn Road Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS21 3DQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.