Get started2 Hornby Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2JH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1096 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area.
2 Hornby Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2019
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Hornby Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivy House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

28 January 2010Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 2JH: £205,000 (2025–2023).
10 Hornby Avenue Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2025
9 Hornby Avenue Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2025
21 Hornby Avenue Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2024
19 Hornby Avenue Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2023
13 Hornby Avenue Sedgefield Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Sedgefield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB