Get started4 Boyne Court is a semi-detached house in Sedgefield, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 2AW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 21% below the 2023 sale of £300,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2024
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage and erection of two storey side extension
Price for 4 Boyne Court has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
4 Boyne Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park gates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 February 2023Most recent
£300,000
+53.1%over 8 years9 May 2014
£196,000
+3.2%over 8 years31 March 2006
£190,000
+167.6%over 5 years5 January 2001
£71,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS21 2AW: £126,000 (2014–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TS21 2JY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sedgefield Hardwick Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.