Get started9 Poplars Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1QE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 9 Poplars Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2014Most recent
£303,000
+107.5%over 13 years1 May 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1QE: £330,000 (2024–2018).
7 Poplars Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2024
8b Poplars Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2022
1 Poplars Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2019
10 Poplars Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2018
6 Poplars Lane Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
TS21 1PP
Smiths Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.