Get started6 Hall Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PW). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 6 Hall Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 6 Hall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 9 years18 July 2014
£250,000
+4.6%over 7 years22 June 2007
£239,000
+85.3%over 7 years15 October 1999
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PW: £250,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 1PP
Carlton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.