Get started17 White House Croft is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Long Newton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £170,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 White House Croft has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor extension to front to provide en-suite
17 White House Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 White House Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlereagh Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension to rear, conservatory to rear and garage extension to front
8 December 2023Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 9 years25 September 2014
£135,000
-16.4%over 5 years3 November 2008
£161,512
+101.9%over 6 years22 March 2002
£80,000
+23.1%over 3 years28 September 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PJ: £300,000 (2025–2024).
23 White House Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
2 White House Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Feb 2025
46 White House Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2024
38 White House Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2024
5 White House Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS21 1FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.