Get startedConnemara is a three-bedroom detached house in Long Newton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 33% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£188,000
+7.4%over 6 years19 October 2007
£175,000
+52.2%over 5 years12 July 2002
£115,000
+43.8%over 1 year11 May 2001
£79,950
+14.3%over 1 year30 June 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1PE: £115,000 (2024–1998).
2 Darlington Road Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2024
Holly View Darlington Road Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2008
The Conifers Darlington Road Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2000
4 Darlington Road Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold May 1998
1 Darlington Road Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 1996
TS21 1FQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.