Get started6 Glebe Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Stainton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1NB). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 sits 67.8% above the 2017 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 36.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of detached utility building to rear of property
6 Glebe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Glebe Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

3 August 2017Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS21 1NB: £210,000 (2024–2016).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 5 years
TS21 1PP
Great Stainton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB