Get started7 Coniston Crescent is a detached house in Redmarshall, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (January 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in April 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 258.5% above the 1996 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm.
7 Coniston Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 7 Coniston Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Coniston Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£681
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 1996Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1HT: £239,000 (2021–2004).
1 Coniston Crescent Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2021
8 Coniston Crescent Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jul 2016
2 Coniston Crescent Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2014
4 Coniston Crescent Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2013
5 Coniston Crescent Redmarshall Stockton On Tees
Sold Nov 2004
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Crossroads - Whitton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB