Get started1 Garth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £313,000.
1 Garth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
1 Garth Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to existing garage to include new pitched roof over existing flat roof garage
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 7 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 7 years.
1 Garth Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to the side/rear and single storey extension to front.
4 August 2023Most recent
£313,000
+78.9%over 7 years29 April 2016
£175,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TS21 1EQ: £228,000 (2024–1997).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TS21 1PP
Green Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB