Get started6 The Crescent is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carlton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 20.1% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £214,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 The Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear (garage conversion)
6 The Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 14 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 14 years.
6 The Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£214,000
+12.6%over 14 years20 April 2004
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1EH: £220,000 (2022–2014).
1 The Crescent Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2022
9 The Crescent Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold May 2020
2 The Crescent Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2019
7 The Crescent Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2014
10 The Crescent Carlton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TS21 1PP
Green Leas — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Outwood Academy Bishopsgarth. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.