Get started14 Castlereagh Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Long Newton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 57.4% above the 2018 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 31.5% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £94,000 in December 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Castlereagh Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlereagh Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 December 2018Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1BZ: £145,000 (2025–2021).
6 Castlereagh Close Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2025
4 Castlereagh Close Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2024
8 Castlereagh Close Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2023
9 Castlereagh Close Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Aug 2022
11 Castlereagh Close Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TS21 1FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB