Get started19 Grass Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Newton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 61.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
19 Grass Croft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
Replacement of 2no flat roof(s) to rear, construction of driveway to front and installation of decking area.
19 Grass Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 61.4% per year over 1 year.
£167,000
Growth on file: 61.4% per year over 1 year.
19 Grass Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlereagh Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£167,000
+61.4%over 9 months11 November 2015
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1BY: £165,000 (2025–2014).
4 Grass Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2025
3 Grass Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2025
11 Grass Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Apr 2021
8 Grass Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Sept 2016
20 Grass Croft Long Newton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS21 1HD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.