Get startedZarina House is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Stockton-On-Tees, Stockton On Tees (TS21 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Stockton On Tees HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £690,000 — fresh data. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Zarina House has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of porch to front
Latest sale on Zarina House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 26 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for Zarina House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,132
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.8dB

Proposed garden room to front
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 February 2025Most recent
£690,000
+331.3%over 25 years14 October 1999
£160,000
+146.2%over 11 months25 November 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS21 1AJ: £335,000 (2024–2017).
Andante Coatham Stob Elton Stockton On Tees
Sold Mar 2024
The Courtyard Coatham Stob Elton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2021
The Old Moat Coatham Stob Elton Stockton On Tees
Sold Dec 2020
Spring House Farm Coatham Stob Elton Stockton On Tees
Sold Oct 2020
The Long Byre Coatham Stob Elton Stockton On Tees
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TS21 1QA
Elton FLX — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.