Get started7 Hartsbourne Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Marske, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 8DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since July 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 100.1% above the 2003 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Hartsbourne Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 2 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 7 Hartsbourne Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,080
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

25 July 2003Most recent
£79,950
+50.8%over 2 years20 April 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 8DZ: £164,000 (2023–2021).
8 Hartsbourne Crescent New Marske Redcar
Sold Oct 2023
9 Hartsbourne Crescent New Marske Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
15 Hartsbourne Crescent New Marske Redcar
Sold Sept 2021
25 Hartsbourne Crescent New Marske Redcar
Sold Sept 2019
1 Hartsbourne Crescent New Marske Redcar
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TS11 8EX
Lindrick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Marske Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.