Get started24 Church Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 2008–2016, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 55.8% above the 2016 sale of £95,000. At 95 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 42 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 8 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 24 Church Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Medical Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 March 2016Most recent
£95,000
-2.1%over 7 years6 June 2008
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7AW: £125,000 (2025–2022).
20 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2025
17 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
7 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2023
39 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2023
21 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TS11 7EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.