Get started39 Church Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 18.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 39 Church Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £1,226
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Medical Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£125,000
+4.2%over 10 months25 July 2022
£120,000
+41.2%over 5 years21 December 2016
£85,000
+142.9%over 17 years22 March 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7AW: £120,000 (2025–2021).
20 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2025
17 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
7 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2023
21 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2022
5 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS11 7EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.