Get started20 Church Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £136,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 20 Church Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
20 Church Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Medical Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

24 September 2025Most recent
£136,000
+43.2%over 8 years9 December 2016
£95,000
+46.2%over 13 years3 November 2003
£65,000
+109.7%over 3 years21 July 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 7AW: £120,000 (2023–2022).
17 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2023
7 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2023
39 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold May 2023
21 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Nov 2022
5 Church Close Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TS11 7EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.