Get started14 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 37.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Zetland Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2019Most recent
£105,000
-4.5%over 8 years17 June 2011
£110,000
+10.6%over 4 years30 June 2006
£99,500
+87.7%over 2 years22 September 2003
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6JJ: £125,000 (2025–2023).
13 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2025
5 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2023
17 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
7 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
23 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS11 6ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.