Get started13 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marske-By-The-Sea, Redcar, Redcar (TS11 6JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 13 Chapel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
13 Chapel Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Zetland Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£120,000
+44.6%over 4 years10 July 2020
£83,000
16 January 2009
£83,000
+72.9%over 6 years1 November 2002
£48,000
+71.4%over 2 years27 July 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS11 6JJ: £125,000 (2023–2022).
5 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2023
17 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
7 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Jun 2023
23 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Apr 2023
25 Chapel Street Marske By The Sea Redcar
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS11 6NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Errington Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.